Viksit Gujarat Policy 2026 MSME

Viksit Gujarat Policy 2026 MSME

Core Subsidy Schemes
Taluka CategoryOverall Max CeilingComponent 1: Capital SubsidyComponent 2: Interest SubsidyComponent 3: Power Tariff SubsidyMicro DisbursalSmall & Medium Disbursal
Category-A45% of EFCI35% of EFCI7% on Term Loan (Max 10% of EFCI)INR 2 per unit (Max 25% of EFCI)Disbursed in 1 yearDisbursed over 5 years
Category-B35% of EFCI25% of EFCI7% on Term Loan (Max 10% of EFCI)INR 1 per unit (Max 25% of EFCI)Disbursed in 1 yearDisbursed over 5 years
2. Selected Thrust Manufacturing Sectors (Toys, Footwear, Robots, Drones, Sports Goods)
Taluka CategoryOverall Max CeilingComponent 1: Capital SubsidyComponent 2: Interest SubsidyComponent 3: Power Tariff SubsidyMicro DisbursalSmall & Medium Disbursal
Category-A50% of EFCI35% of EFCI7% on Term Loan (Max 20% of EFCI)INR 2 per unit (Max 20% of EFCI)Disbursed in 1 yearDisbursed over 5 years
Category-B45% of EFCI30% of EFCI7% on Term Loan (Max 20% of EFCI)INR 1 per unit (Max 20% of EFCI)Disbursed in 1 yearDisbursed over 5 years
Other Non-Core Assistance & Support
Scheme / Support AreaQuantum / Percentage SupportMaximum Upper CapCritical Condition for Claim
ERP System Installation65% of the capital cost of installation/SaaS configurationINR 1.00 LakhExcludes hardware; apply within 6 months of installation.
Quality Certification50% of certification fees + 50% of specific testing equipment costINR 10.00 LakhDoes not cover statutory provisions or renewals; apply within 6 months.
ZED Certification50% of charges after deducting Central Govt (GoI) supportINR 50,000Apply within 6 months from the date of certificate issuance.
ICT Implementation65% of capital expenditure (Cloud computing, AI, Industry 4.0)INR 5.00 LakhApply within 6 months from installation date of ICT facilities.
Technology Acquisition65% of acquisition cost including first 2 years of royaltyINR 50.00 LakhApply within 6 months of signing MOU/Contract; no plant/machinery cost.
Patent Registration75% of cost (Attorneys, registration fees, testing equipment)INR 25.00 LakhAttorney caps: National INR 50k, International INR 2L per country.
Energy & Water Audits75% of audit cost (conducted by recognized body)INR 50,000 per auditEquipment recommended gets 25% subsidy (Max 20L) if min 10% saving achieved.
SME Exchange Listing25% of expenditure incurred for fund raising via equity capitalINR 5.00 LakhApply within 6 months from listing date on SME Exchange.
CGTMSE Fee Reimbursement100% of annual service fees paid to Bank/FI for collateral-free loanFull fee (5 years)Excludes trading and service activities; disbursed with interest subsidy.
 Assistance in Rent to MSEs65% of rent paid by the MSME enterprise and
75% in case of 100% equitv ownership of women entrepreneur
 Rs.3 lakh Per AnnumEnterprise shall have to apply within six months from the date of
Rent agreement / Lease deed
Assistance for Power Connection chargesQuantum of assistance: Assistance @ 35% of charges paid to distribution Licenses for LT/HT service line, maximum limit up to Rs.5 lakhs during the operative period ofthe scheme.The enterprise shall have to apply for reimbursement within six months liom the date of payment of charges to Distribution Licensee lbr service line.

Gujarat Industrial Policy 2026 Large Mega Incentives

Executive Summary
1. Key Policy Framework & Structure
Policy NameViksit Gujarat Industrial Policy – 2026 (Large, Mega & Ultra Mega Scheme)
Operative Window5 Years: Effective from 01.06.2026 to 31.05.2031 (Eligible assets acquired from 01.01.2026)
Taluka TieringTwo Categories: Category A (130 Developing Talukas – Higher Incentive) & Category B (138 Developed Talukas)
Core Incentive Mechanism‘Choose Your Incentive’ – Combination of Capital Subsidy, Interest Subsidy & Power Tariff Support on Eligible Fixed Capital Investment (EFCI)
Overall Incentive CapFrom 15% up to 50% of EFCI across categories, with dedicated per-year disbursement ceilings
Absolute Annual Caps₹150 Cr (Large General), ₹300 Cr (Large Thrust/Selected), ₹750 Cr (Mega), ₹1,250 Cr (Ultra Mega) across all components
Non-Core AssistanceEPF Reimbursement, Electricity Duty Exemption, Stamp Duty/Registration Waiver, Technology Acquisition, IPR/Patent, Quality Certifications, etc.
2. Quick Comparison Matrix Across Industry Scales
CategoryQualifying InvestmentEmployment MandateOverall Ceiling (Cat A)Overall Ceiling (Cat B)Disbursement PeriodStamp Duty Waiver
Large (General)P&M > ₹125 CroreStandard Norms20% of EFCI15% of EFCI10 YearsNot Available
Large (Thrust)P&M > ₹125 Crore (16 Thrust Sectors)Standard Norms35% of EFCI25% of EFCI8 YearsNot Available
Mega IndustriesGross FCI ≥ ₹1,000 Crore (Thrust Only)≥ 250 direct jobs (+50 per addl. ₹200 Cr)35% of EFCI30% of EFCI10 Years100% on Project Land
Ultra Mega IndustriesGross FCI ≥ ₹10,000 Crore (Thrust Only)≥ 3,000 direct jobs (+500 per addl. ₹5,000 Cr)40% of EFCI35% of EFCI12 Years100% on Project Land
Selected Thrust SectorsSports Goods, Toys, Footwear, Robots, DronesAs per respective scale50% of EFCI45% of EFCI8 – 12 Years100% on Project Land
Core Benefits
Enterprise CategoryEligible SectorsCapital Subsidy (Cat A / Cat B)Interest SubsidyPower Tariff SubsidyTotal Incentive Ceiling (Cat A / B)Annual Absolute CapTenure / Payout Terms
Large Undertakings (General)All Eligible Non-Thrust Manufacturing15% (Cat A) / 10% (Cat B)7% p.a. on eligible term loan₹2 / unit (Cat A) / ₹1 / unit (Cat B)20% (Cat A) / 15% (Cat B) of EFCI₹150 Crore p.a.Disbursed over 10 years in equal tranches; no carry forward
Large Undertakings (Thrust)16 Priority Thrust Sectors25% (Cat A) / 15% (Cat B)7% p.a. on eligible term loan₹2 / unit (Cat A) / ₹1 / unit (Cat B)35% (Cat A) / 25% (Cat B) of EFCI₹300 Crore p.a.Disbursed over 8 years in equal tranches; no carry forward
Mega Industrial UnitsThrust Sectors Only (FCI ≥ ₹1,000 Cr)25% (Cat A) / 20% (Cat B)7% p.a. on eligible term loan₹2 / unit (Cat A) / ₹1 / unit (Cat B)35% (Cat A) / 30% (Cat B) of EFCI₹750 Crore p.a.Disbursed over 10 years in equal tranches; no carry forward
Ultra Mega Industrial UnitsThrust Sectors Only (FCI ≥ ₹10,000 Cr)30% (Cat A) / 25% (Cat B)7% p.a. on eligible term loan₹2 / unit (Cat A) / ₹1 / unit (Cat B)40% (Cat A) / 35% (Cat B) of EFCI₹1,250 Crore p.a.Disbursed over 12 years in equal tranches; no carry forward
Selected Thrust Sectors (Large)Sports Goods, Toys, Footwear, Robotics, Drones35% (Cat A) / 30% (Cat B)7% p.a. on eligible term loan₹2 / unit (Cat A) / ₹1 / unit (Cat B)50% (Cat A) / 45% (Cat B) of EFCI₹300 Crore p.a.Disbursed over 8 years; highest incentive slab in the policy
Selected Thrust Sectors (Mega / Ultra Mega)Sports Goods, Toys, Footwear, Robotics, Drones35% (Cat A) / 30% (Cat B)7% p.a. on eligible term loan₹2 / unit (Cat A) / ₹1 / unit (Cat B)50% (Cat A) / 45% (Cat B) of EFCI₹750 Cr / ₹1,250 Cr p.a.Disbursed over 10 / 12 years; subject to scale criteria
Key Operational Rules for Core Benefits:
• ‘Choose Your Incentive’ Flexibility: The enterprise can choose any proportion of Capital Subsidy, Interest Subsidy, and Power Tariff Subsidy, provided the total claim does not exceed the prescribed ceiling for that year and the overall policy limit.
• Annual Caps: In addition to the percentage ceiling of EFCI, the combined assistance across all core components is subject to an absolute annual financial ceiling (₹150 Cr for Large General, ₹300 Cr for Large Thrust, ₹750 Cr for Mega, ₹1,250 Cr for Ultra Mega).
• Lapsing of Unclaimed Subsidies: Unclaimed portions of the per-year incentive limit cannot be carried forward to subsequent financial years.
• Loan Requirement: Capital Subsidy and Power Tariff support do not require a bank loan (self-financed investments qualify). Interest subsidy strictly requires an eligible term loan from recognized banks/FIs.
Non-Core Assistance
Scheme / ComponentApplicabilityQuantum of AssistanceMonetary Ceiling / CapTenure / DurationKey Eligibility Criteria & Conditions
Employer’s EPF Contribution ReimbursementLarge, Mega & Ultra Mega100% reimbursement of employer statutory EPF contribution for new direct employees₹1,800/mo (Male)
₹2,500/mo (Female)
₹3,000/mo (Specially-abled)
8 to 10 Years (as per scale)Applicable for new employees with first-time UAN registered in Gujarat. Domicile condition applies.
Stamp Duty & Registration Fee ReimbursementUltra Mega & Selected Thrust Sectors (Mega on project land)100% reimbursement of Stamp Duty and Registration Charges paid to Govt of GujaratActual stamp duty & fee paidOne-time (upon execution)Applicable exclusively on land purchased or leased for setting up the qualifying industrial project.
Electricity Duty ExemptionLarge, Mega & Ultra Mega100% Exemption from Electricity DutyAs per applicable duty rates5 Years from date of commercial productionExemption granted under the provisions of the Gujarat Electricity Duty Act, 1958.
Assistance for Technology AcquisitionMega & Ultra Mega / Selected ThrustUp to 75% of expenditure for acquisition of patented/commercialised technologyUp to ₹5.00 CroreDuring operative policy periodTechnology must be new to the state and directly integrated into modern manufacturing processes.
Patent & IPR Registration AssistanceLarge, Mega & Ultra MegaUp to 75% of expenditure incurred for obtaining registered patents, designs, trademarks, GIUp to ₹1.00 Crore (Multiple applications allowed)Operative period (apply within 3 mos of grant)Covers domestic and international patents; expenditure includes filing, consultant and legal fees.
International Quality Certifications & ApprovalsSelected Thrust Sectors / Export Heavy Mega100% reimbursement of fees for international testing and global regulatory certificationsUp to ₹5.00 CroreOperative periodIntended for high-tech thrust items (aerospace, defense, medical devices, robotics) penetrating global markets.
Skill Development & Training AssistanceSelected Thrust Sectors (Robotics, Drones, Toys, Footwear, Sports)Direct payroll/stipend subsidy for newly trained local employeesUp to ₹15,000 per employee per month12 Months (1 Year)Aimed at building specialised technical workforce for cutting-edge thrust manufacturing.
Creative Design Studios / In-house PrototypingSelected Thrust Sectors (Footwear, Toys, Sports Goods, Robotics)50% capital subsidy on equipment, software, CAD/CAM testing setupsUp to ₹50.00 CroreProject implementation windowDesigned to position Gujarat as a global design and innovation center for consumer thrust products.
R&D Centres SupportMega & Ultra Mega Projects establishing R&D facilities50% capital subsidy on R&D equipment for first 5 centres (min ₹300 Cr inv.); 25% for other centres (min ₹100 Cr inv.)Up to ₹50 Crore p.a. for 5 years5 YearsPlus payroll support of ₹10,000/person/month for 3 years and power tariff assistance.
Critical Infrastructure / Last-Mile ConnectivityMega & Ultra Mega ProjectsFunding for dedicated roads, water supply pipelines, high-power feeder lines, rail sidingRecommended on merit by SLAC / State GovtProject Implementation PhaseSubject to State Level Approval Committee (SLAC) evaluation of project scale and economic impact.
Eligibility & Definitions
1. Classification & Threshold Criteria
Classification TierInvestment Threshold CriterionEmployment ConditionSectoral RequirementApproval Authority
Large Industrial UnitPlant & Machinery investment > ₹125 Crore across IndiaStandard statutory labour complianceGeneral Manufacturing or Thrust SectorsIndustries Commissionerate / SLEC
Mega Industrial UnitGross Fixed Capital Investment (GFCI) ≥ ₹1,000 CroreMinimum 250 direct jobs (+50 per addl. ₹200 Cr)Strictly 16 Thrust Sectors or 5 Selected Thrust SectorsState Level Approval Committee (SLAC)
Ultra Mega Industrial UnitGross Fixed Capital Investment (GFCI) ≥ ₹10,000 CroreMinimum 3,000 direct jobs (+500 per addl. ₹5,000 Cr)Strictly 16 Thrust Sectors or 5 Selected Thrust SectorsCabinet / High-Level State Approval Committee
2. Qualifying Sectors List
16 Priority Thrust Sectors:
1. Green Energy Ecosystem (Solar, Wind, Green Hydrogen, Battery Storage, Fuel Cells)9. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals (APIs, Formulations, Devices, Vaccines)
2. Mobility (Electric Vehicles, Auto Components, Advanced Automotive)10. Ancillary Units to Semiconductor Industries (Gases, Chemicals, PCBs, Wafers)
3. Capital Equipment & Electrical/Industrial Machinery, Telecom, Electrolysers11. Nuclear Power Equipment & Small Modular Reactor (SMR) Components
4. Metals & Minerals (Ferrous, Non-Ferrous, Critical Minerals, Advanced Materials)12. Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSF)
5. Textiles & Apparel (Integrated Value Chain, Technical Textiles, Garments)13. Electronic Waste (E-Waste) Recycling Units
6. Sustainability & Green Tech (Effluent & Sewage Treatment, Waste Recycling)14. Textile Waste Recycling Units
7. Agro & Food Processing (Dairy, Ready-to-Eat, Grain, Spices Processing)15. Shipping Container Manufacturing
8. Chemicals & Petrochemicals (Mandatory captive ETP or CETP connectivity)16. Heavy Earth Moving & Mining Equipment (Tunnel Boring, Cranes, Excavators)
5 Selected Thrust Sectors (Eligible for Maximum Slab of 50% Cat A / 45% Cat B):
• 1. Sports Goods & Equipment Manufacturing
• 2. Toys Manufacturing
• 3. Footwear Manufacturing
• 4. Robot Manufacturing
• 5. Drone & Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Manufacturing